Cultivated since the end of the 18th century in Europe, lemon verbena is originally from South America and was one of the many “exotic” plants brought from the New World.
Initially used in European gardens for its beauty and intense lemon scent. Currently it is also widely used in the preparation of infusions.
Lemon verbena can be used fresh or dried in desserts, salads, cocktails, infusions. The essential oil is used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, as an air freshener. But special attention is recommended for topical uses
There is a long history of lemon verbena consumption in South America. It is believed that the Incas were the first to use it.
Unlike rosemary, there are still few scientific studies that support the therapeutic properties of lemon verbena.
In popular wisdom, this plant is used essentially for digestive disorders, namely colic, poor digestion, flatulence.
This plant can be found in our 2 and 3 infusions.
In Peru, Inca Kola is the most consumed soft drink in the country and a national symbol. This drink has in its composition about 13 plants, including lemon verbena.
The plant was first imported to the Real Botanical Garden of Madrid, where it was classified and given its Latin name. In Spanish, it was given the name "Hierba de la Princesa" as a thank you to the Princess of Asturias Maria de Parma, wife of the Garden's patron, Infante Carlos de Borbon
Seleções do Reader’s Digest, Segredos e Virtudes das Plantas Medicinais, 1983